Categorized | News, Sports

Four Trojans heading to State, Luke Walker Region champ

By Thomas Sellers Jr.

Trojan senior Luke Walker captured the 2014 Region championship for the 182-pound division.

Trojan senior Luke Walker captured the 2014 Region championship for the 182-pound division.

Regional Action 3 Regional Action

The 2014 Region 8-3A Wrestling Individual Tournament wrapped up tonight in the Cordova Gymnasium. The top four finishers from 14 weight-classes qualified for the TSSAA Class 3A State Wrestling Tournament later this week.

 

Region 8 Champions

103 Cordova’s Aaron Carter (pinfall)

113 Bartlett’s Alex Carroll (points)

120 Arlington’s Bryce Dodson (points)

126 Houston’s Grayson Young (points)

132 Arlington’s Andrew Zarshenas (pinfall)

138 Collerville’s Matthew Richardson (points)

145 Colleriville’s Seth Williams (pinfall)

152 Arlington’s Nathan Enzon (points)

160 Cordova’s Matthew Mullins (points)

170 Germantown’s Jeffrey Houston (points)

182 Millington’s Luke Walker (points)

195 Cordova’s Tyree Daniels (pinfall)

220 Houston’s Alexander Tekle (points)

285 Collierville’s Tres Ring (pinfall)

 

Region Runner-ups

103 Jeremy Henson (Collierville)

113 Dalton Ridling (Bolton)

120 Mitchell Nguyen (Collierville)

126 Braun Stephens (Bartlett)

132 Diego Scott-McCabe (Collierville)

138 Alaa Shihadeh (Houston)

145 Matthew Dale (Houston)

152 Jaxon Cook (Millington)

160 Kevin Reeves (Bartlett)

170 Essex Ramsey (Brighton)

182 Cameron Tarver (Collierville)

195 Irana Moore (Memphis East)

220 Nathan Hale (Collierville)

285 Quinton Harrison (Millington)

 

Consolation Winners

103 Houston’s Matthew Smolin (points)

113 Collierville’s Alex Connell (points)

120 Houston’s Travis Arthur (pinfall)

126 Kingsbury’s William Perez (points)

132 Bartlett’s David Thoms (points)

138 Arlington’s John Craft (pinfall)

145 Cordova’s James Costner (pinfall)

152 Bartlett’s Kris Bledsoe (pinfall)

160 Millington’s Brandon Carmichael (points)

170 Collierville’s Graydon Yoder (pinfall)

182 Houston’s Cole Young (pinfall)

195 Kingsbury’s Ahmad Malaw (pinfall)

220 Arlington’s Kylan Gray (points)

285 Memphis East’s Radarrious Anderson (pinfall)

 

Fourth Place Finishers

103 Jonathan Abel (Bolton)

113 Samuel Greenberg (Houston)

120 Tyler Poe (Bartlett)

126 Bailey Hulley (Arlington)

132 Justin Taylor (Cordova)

138 Josh Houston (Kingsbury)

145 Josiah Miller (Germantown)

152 Ahmad Richardson (Cordova)

160 Matt Wideman (Arlington)

170 Rayveon Hardin (Arlington)

182 Ismaeel Bayakly (Cordova)

195 Nick Wilson (Bartlett)

220 John McDougal (Southwind)

285 Justin Jones (Houston)

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Calendar

February 2014
S M T W T F S
« Jan   Mar »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728