Categorized | Sports

Local standouts to shine in the annual Liberty Bowl All-Star Game

By Thomas Sellers Jr.

2015 LIBERTY BOWL ALL STARSTomorrow afternoon on the campus of Memphis University School, the annual AutoZone Liberty Bowl High School All-Star Game by Conway Services/ARS will take place between the Blue All-Stars and Red All-Stars.

Two legendary coaches will be on the sideline for the 14th edition of the game with Tom Nix leader of the Blue Team and Glenn Rogers Sr., head coach for the Red Team.

The All-Star Game will feature the top players from Shelby County Schools and private schools in the Memphis area. Some of The Millington Star’s coverage area standouts participating will be AJ Hightower of Tipton-Rosemark Academy, Zack Cmap of Brighton and Millington’s Eldon Tyms and Paul Robinson.

The game will be played this Saturday, December 12 at Memphis University School. Kickoff is at 2:30 pm. Tickets cost $10, for kids 6 and under the cost is $5. The All-Star Game will be broadcast on radio by 87.7 FM.

The Blue Team members are London McGhee (Manassas), Cedric Carter (Cordova), Lilotis Walker (Ridgeway), Marcus Moore (Douglass), James Smith (Manassas), Aaron Davis (CBHS), Everett Mitchell (Arlington), Eldon Tyms (Millington), Josh Malone (Ridgeway), Justin Swift (Trezevant), Cole Kelly (CBHS), Khaleb Johnson (Cordova), Christion Willett (Germantown), AJ Hightower (Tipton-Rosemark Academy), Flavyous Warren (Northside), LaMarcus Young (Bartlett), Bryan Lewis (Arlington), Hunter Hill (Briarcrest), Drew Croegaert (ECS), LiDarrion Seymour (Manassas), Zac Rhodes (Bolton), Eric Thomas (KIPP), Zach Camp (Brighton), Austin Lee (CBHS), Jalen Stewart (Overton), Ben Hill (CBHS), Chris Parrino (Collierville), Frank Clemons (Cordova), Clarence Thornton (Ridgeway), Terrance Brown (MLK Prep), Spencer Glass (St. George’s), Nicholas Wiseman (Ridgeway), Darron Johnson (Ridgeway), Cameron Freeman (Arlington), Jake MacFerran (Bartlett), Ryan Young (St. George’s), Billy White (Craigmont), Jacob Still (St. George’s), Marquez Robinson (Cordova), Paul Robinson (Millington), Jose Hernandez (Cordova) and Carter Oliver (Briarcrest).

The Red Team member are Tim Hart (MUS), Donte Vaughn (Whitehaven), Adam Boyce (Lausanne), Anthony Foster (Carver), Tyree Bryant (Northpoint Christian), Nickell Herron (Southwind), Jonathan Robinson (Hamilton), Chanse Pullen (Houston), Collin Tatko (Northpoint Christian), Rodney Salusberry Jr. (Whitehaven), Kerrick Jones (Whitehaven), Burk Williams (White Station), Eric Banks (East), Thomas Pickens (MUS), Colton Cochran (St. Benedict), Curtis Warr (Sheffield), Derek Garner (Wooddale), Brian Puckett (Central), Ramsey Hailey (White Station), Isaiah Thompson (Mitchell), Christian Saulsberry (Northpoint Christian), Jeremiah Evans (Fairley), Calvan Scott (Mitchell), Herb McGowan (Kirby), Khari Henley (FACS), LaDarius Burks (MAHS), Tyler Brewer (Southwind), Doni Thomas (Lausanne), RJ Myers (Houston), Amadou Fofana (Mitchell), Jason Harris (Carver), Wayne Eades (Central), Cameron Sesley (Hillcrest), Jesse Brookins (East), Jeremiah Newson (Southwind), Corey Ladley (Northpoint Christian), Terrance Johnson (BTW), Acari Mason (Southwind), David Nelson (MUS), Tommie Harper (Central), Jamecole Banks (Whitehaven), Michael Perry (Whitehaven) and Delvin Salter (Whitehaven).

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Calendar

December 2015
S M T W T F S
« Nov   Jan »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031