Categorized | Sports

2017 Football All-State Performers

Star Staff Reports

Recently local football standouts were named to the All-State team Aaron Alston (Brighton), Jordan Artzer (TRA), Mac Fullen (TRA), Jake Roane (TRA), Marcus Webb (Munford) and Lance West (Brighton).

Recently local football standouts were named to the All-State team Aaron Alston (Brighton), Jordan Artzer (TRA), Mac Fullen (TRA), Jake Roane (TRA), Marcus Webb (Munford) and Lance West (Brighton).

The Tennessee Football Coaches Association (TnFCA) recently presented its All-State Teams for all nine classifications. The Millington Star’s coverage area consisting of Millington, Munford, Brighton and Tipton-Rosemark Academy featured some standouts to receive the statewide honor. Below are the list of the entire Class 5A and Division II-A teams including local players.

Class 5A All State Team:
Offense
QB- Kolten Gibson, Walker Valley, Sr.
QB- Zach Rutherford, Campbell County, Sr.
QB- Jack Sompayrac, Knoxville Catholic, Sr.
QB- Grayson Tramel, Shelbyville, Jr.
RB- Tai Carter, Summit, Sr.
RB- Kaemon Dunlap, Beech, Sr.
RB- Jacob Frazier, Hillsboro, Sr.
RB- Lance West, Brighton, Sr.
OL- Ollie Lane, Gibbs, Sr.
OL- Mason Leatherwood, Summit, Sr.
OL- Cade Mays, Knoxville Catholic, Sr.
OL- Bailey Presnell, Daniel Boone, Sr.
OL- Cole Pulley, Beech, Sr.
WR- Avery Brown, Shelbyville, Sr.
WR- DaShon Bussell, Knoxville Catholic, Sr.
WR- Shawn Marcum, Campbell County, Sr.
WR- Zeke Westfield, Walker Valley, Sr.
ATH- Darien Davis, Columbia, Jr.
ATH- Xavier Malone, Fulton, Jr.
ATH- Deon Thompson, Dyer County, Sr.
ATH- Heath Williams, Clarksville Northeast, Jr.

Defense
DL- Adarius Cox, Oak Ridge, Sr.
DL- Jordan Davis, Southwind, Sr.
DL- Drew Francis, Knoxville West, Soph.
DL- Marcus Webb, Munford, Sr.
LB- Cobe Angel, Oak Ridge, Sr.
LB- Ty Boeck, Soddy Daisy, Sr.
LB- Devon Dillehay, Clarksville Northeast, Jr.
LB- Chaz Williamson, Beech, Sr.
DB- Aaron Alston, Brighton, Sr.
DB- Hunter Huff, Knoxville Halls, Sr.
DB- D.J. Mitchell, Knoxville Catholic, Sr.
DB- Savon Stewart, Henry County, Sr.
ATH- Ton’Quez Ball, South Doyle, Jr.
ATH- Thomas Harper, Karns, Jr.
ATH- T.J. Neal, Hillsboro, Sr.
ATH- Carson Nichols, Cocke County, Sr.

Special Teams
K- Paxton Robertson, Knoxville Catholic, Soph.
P- Ian Cummings, Knoxville Central, Sr.

Division II-A All-State Team:
Offense
QB- Gunnar Lewis, Jackson Christian, Sr.
QB- Henry Mosley, DCA, Sr.
QB- Stone Norton, Davidson Academy, Jr.
QB- Alex Pitman, Mt. Juliet Christian, Sr.
RB- DaJoun Hewitt, Davidson Academy, Jr.
RB- Darius Hylick, Mt. Juliet Christian, Jr.
RB- Kamari McGowan, MTCS, Soph.
RB- Xavier Myers, Nashville Christian, Sr.
OL- Chris Akporoghene, The Kings Academy, Jr.
OL- Ian Kane, Davidson Academy, Sr.
OL- Cade Powers, Friendship Christian, Sr.
OL- Dawson Wilburn, Fayette Academy, Jr.
OL- Mason Williams, MTCS, Jr.
WR- Logan Collier, Mt. Juliet Christian, Jr.
WR- Spencer Hayden, Fayette Academy, Sr.
WR- Zach Simpson, Jackson Christian, Jr.
WR- Ben Switzer, Davidson Academy, Sr.
ATH- JaJuan Foutch, Friendship Christian, Sr.
ATH- Colton Oakley, DCA, Sr.
ATH- Cade Tinsley, Chattanooga Grace, Sr.
ATH- Cody Wyllins, The Kings Academy, Sr.

Defense
DL- David Hylick, Mt. Juliet Christian, Sr.
DL- Blake Johnson, DCA, Sr.
DL- Brant Lawless, Nashville Christian, Sr.
DL- Luke Smith, Friendship Christian, Jr.
LB- Taylor Carman, Friendship Christian, Sr.
LB- Cole Lusby, The Kings Academy, Sr.
LB- Jesse Parrish, Nashville Christian, Jr.
LB- Jon Roberts, Concord Christian, Sr.
DB- Eric Baxter, Ezell Harding, Sr.
DB- Drew Berry, MTCS, Jr.
DB- Mac Fullen, Tipton Rosemark, Soph.
DB Reid Holland, Fayette Academy, Jr.
ATH- Jordan Artzes, Tipton Rosemark, Soph.
ATH- Chad Holcomb, Friendship Christian, Sr.
ATH- Jake Roane, Tipton Rosemark, Jr.
ATH- Jesse Watson, Nashville Christian, Sr.

Special Teams
K- Tyler Powers, DCA, Sr.
P- Nathan Bess, Davidson Academy, Sr.

Webb was also named to the 2017 All-State Class 5A Football team selected by the Tennessee Sports Writers Association.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Comments

Calendar

January 2018
S M T W T F S
« Dec   Feb »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031