Categorized | Sports

Crawford & Gatlin named All-State in hoops

Star Staff Reports

Basketball Crawford hustleBasketball Tae'lyr Gatlin stealRecently the Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-State boys and girls basketball teams were announced. Local players Tae’lyr Gatlin of Brighton and Gabby Crawford of Munford were honored with selections to the Class 3A boys’ and girls’ teams respectively. Below is the entire listing of all the players from across the Volunteer State to pick up the honor in 2018.

Boys’s All-State Teams

Division II-A

C.J. Gettelfinger, Grace Christian, Jr.
Keon Johnson, The Webb School, So.
Malik Riddle, Rossville Christian Academy, Sr.
Grant Ledford, Grace Christian, Sr.
Daniel Loos, Clarksville Academy, So.
Chase Ridenour, Webb School of Knoxville, Jr.
Schyler Forrest, Lausanne, Jr.
Tripp McEachern, Goodpasture, Sr.
Luke Howard, Harding Academy, Jr.
Bryce McCormick, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Jr.

Division II-AA

Junior Clay, McCallie School, Sr.
Darius Garland, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
Cedric Henderson Jr., Briarcrest Christian, Sr.
John McBride, Memphis University School, Sr.
Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
Patrick Urey, The Baylor School, Sr.
J.C. Clausi, Father Ryan, Sr.
Warren Zager, Ensworth School, Sr.
Thomas Carr, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.
Beyaun Hendricks, The Baylor School, Jr.

Class A

Caden Mills, Van Buren County, Sr.
Arecko Gipson, MASE, Sr.
Jackson Hicks, Oakdale, Sr.
Dawson Abbott, Pickett County, Sr.
Tylandrius Parks, Middleton, Sr.
Justin Pankey, Humboldt, Sr.
Brandon Adams, LEAD Academy, Sr.
Antavious Buford, Douglass, Jr.
Devin Payne, Douglass, Sr.
Carson Cary, Columbia Academy, Jr.
Ryan Weathers, Loretto, Sr.
Jamey Sanders, W.E.B. DuBois, Sr.
Dillon Fountain, Wartburg Central, Sr.
Andy Stevens, North Greene, Sr.
Parker McKinney, Coalfield, Sr.

Class AA

K.J. Johnson, Marshall County, Jr.
Jayden Lockett, East Nashville, Sr.
Jessie Walker, Brainerd, Sr.
Quatarius York, Fayette-Ware, Sr.
Juwan Carpenter, Stratford, Jr.
Jordan Johnson, Hamilton, Sr.
Martrell Brooks, Hamilton, Sr.
Bryce Mason, McMinn Central, Sr.
Bryce McBride, Jackson South Side, Sr.
Daryl McElrath, Riverside, Sr.
Dante Harris, Alcoa, So.
Trey Davis, Fulton, Jr.
Travion Austin, Ripley, Sr.
Cameron Smith, Pigeon Forge, Sr.
Trevor Hensley, Unicoi County, Sr.

Class AAA

Mark Freeman, Southwind, Sr.
Tyler Harris, Cordova, Sr.
Alex Lomax, Memphis East, Sr.
Chandler Lawson, Memphis East, Jr.
James Wiseman, Memphis East, Jr.
Alec Kegler, Clarksville Northeast, Jr.
Ques Glover, Bearden, Jr.
Trent Stephney, Bearden, Jr.
Spencer Chandler, Anderson County, Sr.
Taelyr Gatlin, Brighton, Sr.
Brock Jencek, Knoxville Catholic, Sr.
Reese Glover, Franklin, Jr.
Trent Gibson, Blackman, Sr.
Keishawn Davidson, Oakland, Jr.
Joe Anderson, Maryville, So.

Girls’ All-State Teams

Division II-A

Casey Collier, Webb School of Knoxville, Jr.

Ashton Hulme, University School of Jackson, Sr.

Ashlyn Pittman, Friendship Christian, Sr.

Sydneey Boykin, Clarksville Academy, So.

Jade Wells, Northpoint Christian, Sr.

Lauren Gross, Northpoint Christian, Sr.

Haylee Luttrell, Webb School of Knoxville, Sr.

Cassie Peters, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Jr.

Carrington Washburn, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So.

Mariah Edmonds, Providence Christian, Fr.

Division II-AA

Sydni Harvey, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

Savanna Owens, Briarcrest Christian, Sr.

Dontavia Waggoner, Ensworth School, So.

Makaila Wilson, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

Maggie Brown, Brentwood Academy, So.

Kaiya Wynn, Ensworth School, Fr.

Annabel Frist, Ensworth School, Fr.

JuToreyia Willis, Baylor School, Sr.

Emily Carletello, Father Ryan, Sr.

Brooke McCurdy, Girls Preparatory School, Sr.

Class A

Courtney Pritchett, Pickett County, Sr.

Tess Darby, Greenfield, So.

Chloe Moore, Greenfield, So.

Kyleigh Hardy, Jackson County, Sr.

Chyna Brooks, Perry County, Sr.

Taylor Smith, Huntingdon, Sr.

Derrenishia Jackson, Booker T. Washington, Sr.

Samantha Russell, Tellico Plains

Kinsley Logan, Moore County, Sr.

Madison Holley, Wartburg, So.

Savannah Lee, Trinity Christian Academy, Sr.

Hannah Garrett, Clarkrange, Sr.

Julia Huntley, Loretto, Sr.

Shyanne Tuelle, Hampton, Sr.

Anna Smith, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Fr.

Class AA

Akira Levy, Upperman, Sr.

Gracee Dishman, Cumberland County, Jr.

Taylor Lamb, South Greene, Sr.

Jamirah Shutes, Haywood, Sr.

Shawnta Shaw, Pearl-Cohn, Sr.

Sydni Lollar, Greeneville, Sr.

Keeley Carter, Macon County, So.

Quanardra Miller, Jackson South Side, Jr.

Kaia Upton, East Nashville, Sr.

Sade Hudson, Trezevant, Sr.

Akeria James, Craigmont, Jr.

Emmy Nelson, Cheatham County, Jr.

Riley Hurst, Upperman, Sr.

Deja Graves, Westview, Sr.

Riley Hicks, Alcoa, Sr.

Class AAA

Rhyne Howard, Bradley Central, Sr.

Brinae Alexander, Riverdale, Sr.

Elizabeth Dixon, Ridgeway, Sr.

Jayla Hemingway, Houston, Jr.

Jireh Washington, Memphis Central, Sr.

Gabby Crawford, Munford, Sr.

Kiera Downey, Ravenwood, Sr.

Alexis Whittington, Riverdale, Sr.

Alasia Hayes, Riverdale, So.

Trinity Lee, Bearden, Sr.

Holly Harris, Franklin, Sr.

Jakhyia Davis, Bearden, So.

Kenedi Hambrick, Cane Ridge, Sr.

Emma Palmer, Mt. Juliet, So.

Haley Schubert, Powell, Sr.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Calendar

April 2018
S M T W T F S
« Mar   May »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930